Information


MNBID - Bid on County Surplus Equipment

Townships

Below is information about Brown County Townships

Albin Township

Albin Township Map (PDF)

Meeting Info: 2nd Tuesday of the month, 6:30 pm at the Little Red School House, 24297 County Road 20, Hanska MN


Chairman:
Jeff Hoffman 
Address: 24075 150th Ave, Sleepy Eye 56085
Phone: (507) 276-4062
Term: 2017-2021

Supervisor:
Dale Windschitl
Address: 25038 150th St, Sleepy Eye 56085
Phone: (507) 276-1887
Term: 2019-2023

Supervisor:
Gary Parker
Address: 25619 110th St, St. James 56081
Phone: (507) 276-4944
Term: 2022-2025

Clerk:
Karla Bauer
Address: 14924 County Road 10, Sleepy Eye 56085
Phone: (507) 276-8684
Term: 2022-2024

Treasurer:
Michelle Fischer
Address: 24297 County Road 20, Hanska 56041
Phone: (507) 380-7550
Term: 2021-2023

Bashaw Township Map (PDF)

Meeting Information: Last Monday of the Month,
November - April 7:30 pm; May - October 8:00 pm
Location: Clerk's Residence


Chairman:
Paul Tews
Address: 12700 400th Ave, Springfield 56087-2717
Phone: (507) 723-5321
Term Expires: 2023

Supervisor:
Dean Evers
Address: 34665 110th St, Comfrey, 56019-4040
Phone: (507) 276-4194
Term Expires: 2024

Supervisor:
Jeffrey Hall
Address: 35942 County Road 20, Comfrey, 56019-4056
Phone: (507) 877-2622
Term Expires: 2025

Clerk:
Greg Scholtz
Address: 37241 County Road 20, Comfrey, 56019-4301
Phone: (507) 220-5270
Term Expires: 2024

Treasurer:
Leah Reiner
Address: 14436 370th Ave, Springfield 56087-2702
Phone: (507) 227-1280
Term Expires: 2023

Burnstown Township Map (PDF)

Burnstown has November Elections beginning in 2018

Meeting Info:  2nd Monday of the Month, 7:30 pm, Clerks Residence


Chairman:
Ken Moe
Address: 20282 370th Ave, Springfield 56087
Phone: (507) 920-7862
Term: 2020-2024

Supervisor:
Ted Anderson
Address: 16357 340th Ave, Springfield 56087
Phone: (507) 723-6648
Term: 2022-2026

Supervisor:
John Holles
Address: 18101 County Road 16, Springfield 56087
Phone: (507) 240-2279
Term: 2022-2026

Clerk:
James Krueger
Address: 16423 County Road 16, Springfield 56087
Phone: (507) 227-4460
Term: Appointed

Treasurer:
Edward Pautzke III
Address: 37055 195th St, Springfield 56087
Phone: (507) 723-6184
Term: Appointed

Cottonwood Township Map (PDF)

Cottonwood has November Elections starting in 2018

Meeting Info: 2nd Tuesday of Each Month, 6pm, Cottonwood Town Hall, Searles MN


Chairman:
Darvin Turbes
Address: 10150 County Road 24, New Ulm MN  56073-5208
Phone: (507) 276-4636
Term Expires: 2024

Supervisor:
Dustin Hawkins
Address: 113968 County Road 24, New Ulm MN 56073-6100
Phone: (507) 354-3291
Term Expires: 2026

Supervisor:
Scott Zeig
Address: 17227 140th Ave, New Ulm MN 56073
Phone: (507) 276-2717
Term Expires: 2024

Clerk:
Lisa Leskey
Address: 11562 County Road 24, New Ulm 56073-5214
Phone: (507) 766-3223
Term Expires: 2026

Treasurer:
Jason Wenisch
Address: 13118 Main St, New Ulm 56073-4048
Phone: (507) 382-0789
Term Expires: 2024

Eden Township Map (PDF)
North Eden Township Map (PDF)

Meeting Info: 3rd Tuesday of the month
                       November - March 6:30 pm at Clerk's home
                       April - October 6:30 pm at the Dennis Wildt Farm
                       


Chairman:
Dennis Wildt
Address: 32580 County Road 30, Morgan 56266-3055
Phone: (507) 227-0768
Term: 2022-2025

Supervisor:
Steven Tyler
Address: 30178 County Road 8, Sleepy Eye 56085
Phone: (507) 766-3052
Term: 2020-2023

Supervisor:
Dennis Zempel
Address: 34935 327th Ave, Morgan 56266-3004
Phone: (507) 828-0384
Term: 2021-2024

Clerk:
Judy Mathiowetz
Address: 29178 County Road 30, Sleepy Eye 56085-4606
Phone: (507) 794-7716
Phone: (507) 227-3793 (c)
Term: 2022-2024

Scott Mathiowetz
Address: 28504 County Road 30, Sleepy Eye 56085-4604
Phone: (507) 227-1127(c)
Term: 2021-2023

Home Township Map (PDF)
Home North Township Map (PDF)

Meeting Info:  4th Tuesday of Each Month, 7:00 pm
                         Clerk's Office: 26540 260th Ave, Sleepy Eye, MN 56085


Chairman:
Joe Mangen
Address: 27738 320th St, Sleepy Eye 56085-4082
Phone: (507) 794-7952
Cell: (507) 766-0975
Term Expires: 2025

Supervisor:
Mervin Speckman
Address: 24670 County Road 10, Sleepy Eye 56085-4003
Phone: (507) 794-6534
Cell: (507) 227-5920
Term Expires: 2023

Supervisor:
Steven F Walter
Address: 27382 State Hwy 68, Sleepy Eye 56085-4308
Phone: (507) 794-7661
Cell: (507) 380-4635
Term Expires: 2024

Clerk:
Mary Kay Mages
Address: 23267 285th St, Sleepy Eye 56085-4029
Phone: (507) 276-9015
Term: Appointed

Treasurer:
Arlene Mages
Address: 19780 Saddle Hills Dr, New Ulm 56085-4800
Phone: (507) 276-5362
Term: Appointed

Lake Hanska Township Map (PDF)

MEETING INFORMATION: 2nd Thursday of Each Month
                                           November - April,  7:00pm
                                           May-October,  8:00 pm 
                                           Location: Lake Hanska Town Hall
                                           101 Washington Ave
                                           Hanska MN 56041
MAILING ADDRESS:
  Lake Hanska Township
  PO Box 25
  Hanska MN 56041-0025


Chairman:
David C Olson
Address: 17131 115th St, Hanska 56041
Phone: (507) 276-3350 (c)
Term Expires: 2025

Supervisor:
Rick Wellmann
Address: 15111 County Road 13, Hanska 56041
Phone: (507) 276-7212 (c)
Term Expires: 2024

Supervisor:
Landon Sletta
Address: 15246 185th Ave, Hanska 56041
Phone: (507) 276-1899(c)
Term Expires: 2023

Clerk:
Kathy Grothem
Address: 19516 Oak Shores Rd, Hanska MN 56041
Phone:(507) 276-2449
Term: 2022-2024

Treasurer: 
Kelli Johnson
Address: 13172 170th Ave, Hanska 56041
Phone: (507) 276-8207
Term: 2021-2023

***PLEASE SEND ALL CORRESPONDENCE TO LAKE HANSKA TOWNSHIP AT THE MAILING ADDRESS ABOVE!

Leavenworth Township Map (PDF)
Meeting Info: UNAVAILABLE


Chairman:
Richard Trebesch
20912 County Road 8, Sleepy Eye 56085
Phone: (507) 220-0717
Term Expires: 2024

Supervisor:
James Mickelson
Address: 30606 County Road 22, Springfield 56087-1776
Phone: (507) 920-7453
Term Expires: 2025

Supervisor:
Corey Huiras
Address: 31690 185th St, Sleepy Eye 56085-4339
Phone: (507) 227-5198
Term Expires: 2023

Clerk:
David Schumacher
Address: 17898 340th Ave, Springfield 56087-1688
Phone: (507) 227-4896 (c)
Term Expires: 2024

Treasurer:
Julie Huiras
Address: 18461 Riverview Rd, Sleepy Eye 56085-4206
Phone: (507) 220-6401
Term Expires: 2023

Linden Township Map (PDF)
Linden Township has elections in November

Meeting Info: 2nd Tuesday of Each Month, 6:00 pm, Hanska Fire Hall


 Chairman:
Doug Koehler
Address:12508 150th St, Hanska 56041-4370
Phone: (507) 276-2980 (c)
Term Expires: 2026

Supervisor:
Clay Larson
Address: 13791 155th Ave, Hanska MN 56041-4306
Phone: (507) 276-1021
Term Expires: 2026

Supervisor:
Erik Byro
Address: 13848 140th Ave, Hanska 56041-4278
Phone: (507) 380-3213
Term Expires: 2024

Clerk:
John Knisley
Address: 11197 130th St, Madelia 56062-6212
Phone: (507) 439-6541
Term Expires: 2024

Treasurer:
Eleanor Grams
Address:15680 120th Ave, Hanska 56041-4367
Phone: (507) 359-4208 (h)
Phone:(507) 217-1876 (c)
Term Expires: 2026

Milford Township Map (PDF)

Meeting Info: 2nd Thursday of the month, 5:00 pm
                        Milford Township Hall
                        24924 Main St
                        Essig, MN 56073


Chairman:
Michael Dove
Address: 24279 County Road 11, New Ulm 56073-4029
Phone: (507) 354-3111 (w)
Phone: (507) 276-6933 (c)
Term Expires: 2025

Supervisor:
Tony Boelter
26667 County Road 11, New Ulm MN 56073-4128
Phone: (507) 359-2425
Phone: (507) 766-5169
Term Expires: 2023

Supervisor:
Lowell Juni
Address: 21893 County Road 29, New Ulm MN 56073
Phone: (507) 276-9103(c)
Term Expires: 2024

Clerk:
Kristine Runck
Address: 16501 KC Rd, New Ulm 56073-4183
Phone: (507) 359-4308 (h)
Phone: (507) 217-6539 (c)
Term: Appointed

Treasurer:
Lisa Schwartz
Address: 18991 US Highway 14, New Ulm MN 56073
Phone: (507) 354-5838 (h)
Phone: (507) 276-5617 (c)
Term: Appointed

Mulligan Township Map (PDF)
Mulligan Township has elections in November

Meeting Info: 2nd Tuesday of Each Month at 5:00pm, Mulligan Township Hall

Email: Mulligan Township


Chairman:
Marvin Windschitl
Address: 13848 County Road 8, Comfrey 56019-4085
Phone: (507) 877-2635 (h)
Term Expires: 2024

Supervisor:
Mike Windschitl
Address: 14668 320th St, Comfrey 56019-4046
Phone: (507) 276-3016 (c)
Term Expires: 2026

Supervisor:
David M Jensen
Address: 30878 County Road 20, Comfrey 56019-4084
Phone: (507) 621-0567 (c)
Term Expires: 2026

Clerk:
Joan Windschitl
Address: 11696 County Road 8, Comfrey 56019-4078
Phone: (507) 276-0955 (c)
Term Expires: 2024

Treasurer:
Linda (Lynne) Schroepfer
Address: 29933 120th St, Comfrey 56019-4099
Phone: (507) 220-6207(c)
Term Expires: 2026

North Star Township Map (PDF)
North Star Township has elections in November

Meeting Info: 2nd Tuesday of Each Month, 7:30 pm, Clerk's Residence


Chairman:
Richard G Groebner
Address: 40803 180th St W, Springfield 56087-2743
Phone: (507) 276-0090 (c)
Term Expires: 2024

Supervisor:
Jim Simonson
Address: 18743 450th Ave, Springfield 56087-1080
Phone: (507) 227-9194 (c)
Term Expires: 2026

Supervisor:
Dustin Hauschild
Address: 18496 450th Ave, Springfield MN 56087-1079
Phone: (507) 723-6055(h)
Term Expires: 2026

Clerk:
Teresa Determen-Schwartz
Address: 44999 175th St W, Sanborn, MN 56083-4039
Phone: (507) 227-4848 (c)
Term: Appointed

Treasurer:
Peggy Groebner
Address: 43453 175th St W, Springfield 56087-2753
Phone: (507) 276-0015 (c)
Term: Appointed

Prairieville Township Map (PDF)

Board Meetings are held the 2nd Tuesday of the month, 7:00pm, Clerk's residence, subject to change to accommodate holidays etc by mutual agreement


Chairman:
Allen Schueler
Address: 32784 230th St, Sleepy Eye MN 56085-4548
Phone: (507) 766-3440 (c)
Term Expires: 2027

Supervisor:
Dean Hansen
Address: 25751 County Road 7, Sleepy Eye MN 56085-4523
Phone: (507) 794-3122 (h)
Phone: (507) 227-4075 (c)
Term Expires: 2025

Supervisor:
Randy "Skinny" Fischer
Address: 29919 County Road 27, Sleepy Eye MN 56085-4563
Phone: (507) 794-6390
Phone: (507) 240-1349
Term Expires: 2026

Clerk:
Thomas J. Hirsch
Address: 23354 300th Ave, Sleepy Eye MN 56085-4564
Phone: (507) 766-6337 (c)
Term Expires: 2026

Treasurer:
Gregory Grausam
Address: 23375 300th Ave, Sleepy Eye MN 56085-4564
Phone: (507) 227-1011 (c)
Term Expires: 2025

Sigel Township Map (PDF)
Sigel Township has November Elections

Meeting Info: 3rd Wednesday of Each Month,
November - March, 1:00 pm  
April - October, 7:30pm
Location:  Clerk's Residence


Chairman:
William Berg
Address: 17922 215th St, New Ulm 56073
Phone: (507) 766-1497 (c)
Term: 2020-2026

Supervisor:
David Hoffmann
Address:19995 200th Ave 230th St, New Ulm 56073
Phone: (507) 359-9794 (h)
Phone: (507) 276-5276 (c)
Term: 2022-2028

Supervisor:
Jeffrey F Schneider
Address: 18563 170th St, New Ulm 56073
Phone: (507) 276-4345
Term: 2018-2024

Clerk:
Rose Wurtzberger
Address: 17948 200th Ave, New Ulm 56073
Phone: (507) 359-2391 (h)
Phone: (507) 766-2551 (c)
Term: Appointed

Treasurer:
Leo Guggisberg
Address: 18332 Lakeside Rd, New Ulm 56073
Phone: (507) 359-9727
Term: Appointed

Stark Township Map (PDF)

Meeting Info: 2nd Wednesday of the Month
                    December-March, 3:00 pm
                    April-November, 8:00 pm
                    Location: Clerk's Residence


Chairman:
Dean Sellner
Address: 25950 190th St, Sleepy Eye 56085-4287
Phone: (507) 794-4192 (h)
Term Expires: 2024

Supervisor:
Keith M Hoffmann
Address: 23861 210th St, Sleepy Eye 56085-4181
Phone: (507) 794-3157 (h)
Term Expires: 2023

Supervisor:
Robert Goblirsch
Address:17267 County Road 10, Sleepy Eye 56085-4270
Phone: (507) 794-3650 (h)
Term Expires: 2026

Clerk:
Rosemary Zeig
Address: 17360 255th Ave, Sleepy Eye 56085-4220
Phone: (763) 213-7468
Term Expires: 2024

Treasurer:
Dennis Hillesheim
Address: 24220 210th S, Sleepy Eye 56085-4182
Phone: (507) 220-2077 (c)
Term Expires: 2023

Stately Township Map (PDF)
Stately Township has November Elections

Meeting Info: 4th Monday of Each Month, 7:00 pm
Location: Chairman's Home


Chairman:
Curt Thram
Address: 14332 460th Ave, Sanborn MN 56083-4034
Phone: (507) 227-0698
Term Expires: 2026

Supervisor:
Corby Graff
Address: 43764 110th St, Comfrey MN 56019-4017
Phone: (507) 920-5545
Term Expires: 2026

Supervisor:
Brad Stark
Address: 43667 120th St, Sanborn MN 56083
Phone: (507) 227-0578
Term Expires: 2024

Clerk:
James Vogel
Address: 41680 County Road 21, Springfield MN 56087-1243
Phone: (507) 227-0605
Term Expires: 2024

Treasurer:
Sandra Groebner
Address: 41963 150th St, Springfield MN 56087-1266
Phone: (507) 723-4757
Term Expires: 2026

Brown County Calendar

June 2024
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Jun 18, 2024
County Board Meeting
Jun 19, 2024
Juneteenth

County Board Meeting

Documents are updated the Thursday before a meeting.

County Commissioner Information

Translate

Mission Statement

Commitment to Excellence through Leadership, Teamwork, and Education

Contact

Department Directory

Hours: 8am to 4:30pm
(most offices)

Courthouse Address:
14 S State St
New Ulm, MN 56073