Brown County election officials have identified and are addressing a processing error where some mail ballot voters received balloting materials with mismatched outgoing and signature envelopes for the August 13 State Primary Election.  Out of an abundance of caution, it was decided to direct our print vendor to send replacement balloting materials to all mail ballot voters to preserve data integrity and ensure a fair election.   Mail ballot voters must use the replacement ballot, signature envelope and return envelope and return their ballot to the Brown County Auditor-Treasurer’s office by 8 p.m. on Tuesday, August 13, 2024, for their vote to count.  Downloadable Press Release

Information


MNBID - Bid on County Surplus Equipment

Townships

Townships

Below is information about Brown County Townships

Albin Township

Albin Township Map (PDF)

Meeting Info: 2nd Wednesday of the month, Sept-May and 2nd Tuesday of the month, June-August.  All meetings begin at 6:30 pm at the Little Red School House, 24297 County Road 20, Hanska MN


Chairman:
Jeff Hoffman 
Address: 24075 150th Ave, Sleepy Eye 56085
Phone: (507) 276-4062
Term Expires: 2027

Supervisor:
Dale Windschitl
Address: 25038 150th St, Sleepy Eye 56085
Phone: (507) 276-1887
Term Expires: 2026

Supervisor:
Gary Parker
Address: 25619 110th St, St. James 56081
Phone: (507) 276-4944
Term Expires: 2025

Clerk:
Karla Bauer
Address: 14924 County Road 10, Sleepy Eye 56085
Phone: (507) 276-8684
Term Expires: 2026

Treasurer:
Michelle Fischer
Address: 24297 County Road 20, Hanska 56041
Phone: (507) 380-7550
Term Expires: 2025

Bashaw Township Map (PDF)

Meeting Information: Last Monday of the Month,
November - April 7:30 pm; May - October 8:00 pm
Location: Clerk's Residence


Chairman:
Paul Tews
Address: 12700 400th Ave, Springfield 56087-2717
Phone: (507) 723-5321
Term Expires: 2023

Supervisor:
Dean Evers
Address: 34665 110th St, Comfrey, 56019-4040
Phone: (507) 276-4194
Term Expires: 2024

Supervisor:
Jeffrey Hall
Address: 35942 County Road 20, Comfrey, 56019-4056
Phone: (507) 877-2622
Term Expires: 2025

Clerk:
Greg Scholtz
Address: 37241 County Road 20, Comfrey, 56019-4301
Phone: (507) 220-5270
Term Expires: 2024

Treasurer:
Leah Reiner
Address: 14436 370th Ave, Springfield 56087-2702
Phone: (507) 227-1280
Term Expires: 2023

Burnstown Township Map (PDF)

Burnstown has November Elections beginning in 2018

Meeting Info:  2nd Monday of the Month, 7:30 pm, Clerks Residence


Chairman:
Ken Moe
Address: 20282 370th Ave, Springfield 56087
Phone: (507) 920-7862
Term: 2020-2024

Supervisor:
Ted Anderson
Address: 16357 340th Ave, Springfield 56087
Phone: (507) 723-6648
Term: 2022-2026

Supervisor:
John Holles
Address: 18101 County Road 16, Springfield 56087
Phone: (507) 240-2279
Term: 2022-2026

Clerk:
James Krueger
Address: 16423 County Road 16, Springfield 56087
Phone: (507) 227-4460
Term: Appointed

Treasurer:
Edward Pautzke III
Address: 37055 195th St, Springfield 56087
Phone: (507) 723-6184
Term: Appointed

Cottonwood Township Map (PDF)

Cottonwood has November Elections starting in 2018

Meeting Info: 2nd Tuesday of Each Month, 6pm, Cottonwood Town Hall, Searles MN


Chairman:
Darvin Turbes
Address: 10150 County Road 24, New Ulm MN  56073-5208
Phone: (507) 276-4636
Term Expires: 2024

Supervisor:
Dustin Hawkins
Address: 113968 County Road 24, New Ulm MN 56073-6100
Phone: (507) 354-3291
Term Expires: 2026

Supervisor:
Scott Zeig
Address: 17227 140th Ave, New Ulm MN 56073
Phone: (507) 276-2717
Term Expires: 2024

Clerk:
Lisa Leskey
Address: 11562 County Road 24, New Ulm 56073-5214
Phone: (507) 766-3223
Term Expires: 2026

Treasurer:
Jason Wenisch
Address: 13118 Main St, New Ulm 56073-4048
Phone: (507) 382-0789
Term Expires: 2024

Eden Township Map (PDF)
North Eden Township Map (PDF)

Meeting Info: 3rd Tuesday of the month
                       November - March 6:30 pm at Clerk's home
                       April - October 6:30 pm at the Dennis Wildt Farm
                       


Chairman:
Dennis Wildt
Address: 32580 County Road 30, Morgan 56266-3055
Phone: (507) 227-0768
Term: 2022-2025

Supervisor:
Steven Tyler
Address: 30178 County Road 8, Sleepy Eye 56085
Phone: (507) 766-3052
Term: 2020-2023

Supervisor:
Dennis Zempel
Address: 34935 327th Ave, Morgan 56266-3004
Phone: (507) 828-0384
Term: 2021-2024

Clerk:
Judy Mathiowetz
Address: 29178 County Road 30, Sleepy Eye 56085-4606
Phone: (507) 794-7716
Phone: (507) 227-3793 (c)
Term: 2022-2024

Scott Mathiowetz
Address: 28504 County Road 30, Sleepy Eye 56085-4604
Phone: (507) 227-1127(c)
Term: 2021-2023

Home Township Map (PDF)
Home North Township Map (PDF)

Meeting Info:  4th Tuesday of Each Month, 7:00 pm
                         Clerk's Office: 26540 260th Ave, Sleepy Eye, MN 56085


Chairman:
Joe Mangen
Address: 27738 320th St, Sleepy Eye 56085-4082
Phone: (507) 794-7952
Cell: (507) 766-0975
Term Expires: 2025

Supervisor:
Mervin Speckman
Address: 24670 County Road 10, Sleepy Eye 56085-4003
Phone: (507) 794-6534
Cell: (507) 227-5920
Term Expires: 2023

Supervisor:
Steven F Walter
Address: 27382 State Hwy 68, Sleepy Eye 56085-4308
Phone: (507) 794-7661
Cell: (507) 380-4635
Term Expires: 2024

Clerk:
Mary Kay Mages
Address: 23267 285th St, Sleepy Eye 56085-4029
Phone: (507) 276-9015
Term: Appointed

Treasurer:
Arlene Mages
Address: 19780 Saddle Hills Dr, New Ulm 56085-4800
Phone: (507) 276-5362
Term: Appointed

Lake Hanska Township Map (PDF)

MEETING INFORMATION: 2nd Thursday of Each Month
                                           November - April,  7:00pm
                                           May-October,  8:00 pm 
                                           Location: Lake Hanska Town Hall
                                           101 Washington Ave
                                           Hanska MN 56041
MAILING ADDRESS:
  Lake Hanska Township
  PO Box 25
  Hanska MN 56041-0025


Chairman:
David C Olson
Address: 17131 115th St, Hanska 56041
Phone: (507) 276-3350 (c)
Term Expires: 2025

Supervisor:
Rick Wellmann
Address: 15111 County Road 13, Hanska 56041
Phone: (507) 276-7212 (c)
Term Expires: 2024

Supervisor:
Landon Sletta
Address: 15246 185th Ave, Hanska 56041
Phone: (507) 276-1899(c)
Term Expires: 2023

Clerk:
Kathy Grothem
Address: 19516 Oak Shores Rd, Hanska MN 56041
Phone:(507) 276-2449
Term: 2022-2024

Treasurer: 
Kelli Johnson
Address: 13172 170th Ave, Hanska 56041
Phone: (507) 276-8207
Term: 2021-2023

***PLEASE SEND ALL CORRESPONDENCE TO LAKE HANSKA TOWNSHIP AT THE MAILING ADDRESS ABOVE!

Leavenworth Township Map (PDF)
Meeting Info: UNAVAILABLE


Chairman:
Richard Trebesch
20912 County Road 8, Sleepy Eye 56085
Phone: (507) 220-0717
Term Expires: 2024

Supervisor:
James Mickelson
Address: 30606 County Road 22, Springfield 56087-1776
Phone: (507) 920-7453
Term Expires: 2025

Supervisor:
Corey Huiras
Address: 31690 185th St, Sleepy Eye 56085-4339
Phone: (507) 227-5198
Term Expires: 2023

Clerk:
David Schumacher
Address: 17898 340th Ave, Springfield 56087-1688
Phone: (507) 227-4896 (c)
Term Expires: 2024

Treasurer:
Julie Huiras
Address: 18461 Riverview Rd, Sleepy Eye 56085-4206
Phone: (507) 220-6401
Term Expires: 2023

Linden Township Map (PDF)
Linden Township has elections in November

Meeting Info: 2nd Tuesday of Each Month, 6:00 pm, Hanska Fire Hall


 Chairman:
Doug Koehler
Address:12508 150th St, Hanska 56041-4370
Phone: (507) 276-2980 (c)
Term Expires: 2026

Supervisor:
Clay Larson
Address: 13791 155th Ave, Hanska MN 56041-4306
Phone: (507) 276-1021
Term Expires: 2026

Supervisor:
Erik Byro
Address: 13848 140th Ave, Hanska 56041-4278
Phone: (507) 380-3213
Term Expires: 2024

Clerk:
John Knisley
Address: 11197 130th St, Madelia 56062-6212
Phone: (507) 439-6541
Term Expires: 2024

Treasurer:
Eleanor Grams
Address:15680 120th Ave, Hanska 56041-4367
Phone: (507) 359-4208 (h)
Phone:(507) 217-1876 (c)
Term Expires: 2026

Milford Township Map (PDF)

Meeting Info: 2nd Thursday of the month, 5:00 pm
                        Milford Township Hall
                        24924 Main St
                        Essig, MN 56073


Chairman:
Michael Dove
Address: 24279 County Road 11, New Ulm 56073-4029
Phone: (507) 354-3111 (w)
Phone: (507) 276-6933 (c)
Term Expires: 2025

Supervisor:
Tony Boelter
26667 County Road 11, New Ulm MN 56073-4128
Phone: (507) 359-2425
Phone: (507) 766-5169
Term Expires: 2023

Supervisor:
Lowell Juni
Address: 21893 County Road 29, New Ulm MN 56073
Phone: (507) 276-9103(c)
Term Expires: 2024

Clerk:
Kristine Runck
Address: 16501 KC Rd, New Ulm 56073-4183
Phone: (507) 359-4308 (h)
Phone: (507) 217-6539 (c)
Term: Appointed

Treasurer:
Lisa Schwartz
Address: 18991 US Highway 14, New Ulm MN 56073
Phone: (507) 354-5838 (h)
Phone: (507) 276-5617 (c)
Term: Appointed

Mulligan Township Map (PDF)
Mulligan Township has elections in November

Meeting Info: 2nd Tuesday of Each Month at 5:00pm, Mulligan Township Hall

Email: Mulligan Township


Chairman:
Marvin Windschitl
Address: 13848 County Road 8, Comfrey 56019-4085
Phone: (507) 877-2635 (h)
Term Expires: 2024

Supervisor:
Mike Windschitl
Address: 14668 320th St, Comfrey 56019-4046
Phone: (507) 276-3016 (c)
Term Expires: 2026

Supervisor:
David M Jensen
Address: 30878 County Road 20, Comfrey 56019-4084
Phone: (507) 621-0567 (c)
Term Expires: 2026

Clerk:
Joan Windschitl
Address: 11696 County Road 8, Comfrey 56019-4078
Phone: (507) 276-0955 (c)
Term Expires: 2024

Treasurer:
Linda (Lynne) Schroepfer
Address: 29933 120th St, Comfrey 56019-4099
Phone: (507) 220-6207(c)
Term Expires: 2026

North Star Township Map (PDF)
North Star Township has elections in November

Meeting Info: 2nd Tuesday of Each Month, 7:30 pm, Clerk's Residence


Chairman:
Richard G Groebner
Address: 40803 180th St W, Springfield 56087-2743
Phone: (507) 276-0090 (c)
Term Expires: 2024

Supervisor:
Jim Simonson
Address: 18743 450th Ave, Springfield 56087-1080
Phone: (507) 227-9194 (c)
Term Expires: 2026

Supervisor:
Dustin Hauschild
Address: 18496 450th Ave, Springfield MN 56087-1079
Phone: (507) 723-6055(h)
Term Expires: 2026

Clerk:
Teresa Determen-Schwartz
Address: 44999 175th St W, Sanborn, MN 56083-4039
Phone: (507) 227-4848 (c)
Term: Appointed

Treasurer:
Peggy Groebner
Address: 43453 175th St W, Springfield 56087-2753
Phone: (507) 276-0015 (c)
Term: Appointed

Prairieville Township Map (PDF)

Board Meetings are held the 2nd Tuesday of the month, 7:00pm, Clerk's residence, subject to change to accommodate holidays etc by mutual agreement


Chairman:
Allen Schueler
Address: 32784 230th St, Sleepy Eye MN 56085-4548
Phone: (507) 766-3440 (c)
Term Expires: 2027

Supervisor:
Dean Hansen
Address: 25751 County Road 7, Sleepy Eye MN 56085-4523
Phone: (507) 794-3122 (h)
Phone: (507) 227-4075 (c)
Term Expires: 2025

Supervisor:
Randy "Skinny" Fischer
Address: 29919 County Road 27, Sleepy Eye MN 56085-4563
Phone: (507) 794-6390
Phone: (507) 240-1349
Term Expires: 2026

Clerk:
Thomas J. Hirsch
Address: 23354 300th Ave, Sleepy Eye MN 56085-4564
Phone: (507) 766-6337 (c)
Term Expires: 2026

Treasurer:
Gregory Grausam
Address: 23375 300th Ave, Sleepy Eye MN 56085-4564
Phone: (507) 227-1011 (c)
Term Expires: 2025

Sigel Township Map (PDF)
Sigel Township has November Elections

Meeting Info: 3rd Wednesday of Each Month,
November - March, 1:00 pm  
April - October, 7:30pm
Location:  Clerk's Residence


Chairman:
William Berg
Address: 17922 215th St, New Ulm 56073
Phone: (507) 766-1497 (c)
Term: 2020-2026

Supervisor:
David Hoffmann
Address:19995 200th Ave 230th St, New Ulm 56073
Phone: (507) 359-9794 (h)
Phone: (507) 276-5276 (c)
Term: 2022-2028

Supervisor:
Jeffrey F Schneider
Address: 18563 170th St, New Ulm 56073
Phone: (507) 276-4345
Term: 2018-2024

Clerk:
Rose Wurtzberger
Address: 17948 200th Ave, New Ulm 56073
Phone: (507) 359-2391 (h)
Phone: (507) 766-2551 (c)
Term: Appointed

Treasurer:
Leo Guggisberg
Address: 18332 Lakeside Rd, New Ulm 56073
Phone: (507) 359-9727
Term: Appointed

Stark Township Map (PDF)

Meeting Info: 2nd Wednesday of the Month
                    December-March, 3:00 pm
                    April-November, 8:00 pm
                    Location: Clerk's Residence


Chairman:
Keith M Hoffmann
Address: 25950 190th St, Sleepy Eye 56085-4287
Phone: (507) 794-4192 (h)
Term Expires: 2026

Supervisor:
Daniel E Hoffmann
Address: 21516 30th Ave, Sleepy Eye 56085-4169
Phone: (507) 766-0904
Term Expires: 2027

Supervisor:
Robert Goblirsch
Address:17267 County Road 10, Sleepy Eye 56085-4270
Phone: (507) 794-3650 (h)
Term Expires: 2025

Clerk:
Rosemary Zeig
Address: 17360 255th Ave, Sleepy Eye 56085-4220
Phone: (763) 213-7468
Term Expires: 2026

Treasurer:
Dennis Hillesheim
Address: 24220 210th S, Sleepy Eye 56085-4182
Phone: (507) 220-2077 (c)
Term Expires: 2025

Stately Township Map (PDF)
Stately Township has November Elections

Meeting Info: 4th Monday of Each Month, 7:00 pm
Location: Chairman's Home


Chairman:
Curt Thram
Address: 14332 460th Ave, Sanborn MN 56083-4034
Phone: (507) 227-0698
Term Expires: 2026

Supervisor:
Corby Graff
Address: 43764 110th St, Comfrey MN 56019-4017
Phone: (507) 920-5545
Term Expires: 2026

Supervisor:
Brad Stark
Address: 43667 120th St, Sanborn MN 56083
Phone: (507) 227-0578
Term Expires: 2024

Clerk:
James Vogel
Address: 41680 County Road 21, Springfield MN 56087-1243
Phone: (507) 227-0605
Term Expires: 2024

Treasurer:
Sandra Groebner
Address: 41963 150th St, Springfield MN 56087-1266
Phone: (507) 723-4757
Term Expires: 2026

Brown County Calendar

July 2024
S M T W T F S
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Jul 23, 2024
County Board Meeting

County Board Meeting

Documents are updated the Thursday before a meeting.

County Commissioner Information

Translate

Mission Statement

Commitment to Excellence through Leadership, Teamwork, and Education

Contact

Department Directory

Hours: 8am to 4:30pm
(most offices)

Courthouse Address:
14 S State St
New Ulm, MN 56073